Staff Contacts

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Jane Stanley Principal B.Ph.Ed., P.G.Dip.Ed., Dip Tchg  
Mrs Julie Saikkonen Associate Principal M.Ed Mgmt (Hons), B.Sc., Dip. Tchg
Mr Tony Klein Deputy Principal Human Relations, Staff Performance. (Year 12)

B.A., Dip. Tchg

Mr Paul Davis Deputy Principal Learning Environment, School Operations. (Year 11) M.Sc. (1st class Hons) (Chem), B.Sc, Dip. Tchg
Mrs Sarah Hooper Deputy Principal Curriculum Leadership. (Year 10) B.A., Dip. Tchg., MProfStudsEd (1st Class Honors) 
Mrs Lucille Vukets Deputy Principal Student Welfare & Leadership. (Year 9) B.sc., Dip. Tchg
Ms Donna Pike Assistant Principal, Senior Leadership Administration Sec School Tchg Dip., Tchers Dip. Typwrtg. Tchers Dip., Trained Tchers Cert.
Mrs Merryl Hamling Assistant Principal, Assessment/Reporting B.Sc., P.G. Dip. Tchg

 

Principal’s Personal Assistant

Ms Marie Mckerrow    

 

Alumni Co-ordinator

Mrs Cathy Roughan    

 

Marketing and Communications Manager

Mrs Christina Pollock    

 

Attendance Officer

Mrs Heather Houten Ext 727  

 

Enrolments

Ms Donna Pike    


Finance Department

Mrs Camila Tornquist Finance and Business Manager  
Mrs Margaret Coates Accounts Manager  
Mrs Belle Powrie Payments  
Ms Karen Stevenson Accounts  

 

Health Centre

Mrs Ashia Ismail-Singer      

 

Reception

Ms Carla Bickerdike    
       

 

Deans

Mrs Christine Casey Dean – Akoranga B.Sc., Grad. Cert. Career Develpmnt, Dip.Tchg  
Ms Kate Luisetti Dean – Akoranga B.F.A., Dip. Design, Dip. Tchg  
Ms Louise Clouston Dean – Hauraki B.IHM., Dip CA, P.G.Dip. Tchg  
Ms Catherine Taylor Dean – Hauraki B.CApSc, Dip. Tchg  
Ms Claire Moorhead Dean – Onewa B.A., Dip. Tchg  
Mrs Danielle Benadie Dean – Onewa B.A., Dip. Tchg  
Mrs Gillian Crowe Dean – Pupuke B.Sc., Dip. Tchg  
Mrs Nicola Ov Dean – Pupuke B.F.A., Dip Tchg  
Ms Claire Guy Dean – Wairau B.A, CELTA (TESOL), Dip. Tchg  
Ms Ella Wilson Dean – Wairau B.A., P.G.Dip. Tchg  

 

Learning Enhancement

Mrs Linda Clouston  Head of Department M.Ed (Hons), P.G.Dip. Ed (SNRT), Dip. Tchg  
Mrs Siew Lee Foo   B.Co  
Mrs Barbara Mackay   B.A., Dip. Crim., Dip Tchg ECE., P.G. Dip. Counsg (TH) Distinction), Dip. Tchg  
Mrs Julie Mulcahy   B.Ed., P.G. Dip Educ., Dip. Tchg  
Ms Fleur Piper   M.Mgt (Dist), B.A, P.G.Dip Counselling  

 

Heads of Learning Areas

Mr Kheang Ov Art Disciplines D.F.A., Dip. Tchg  
Mr Phil Cowley Business Studies B.A., B.B.S., P.G. Cert Ed Admin Lead, Dip. Tchg  
Mrs Christine Weeks Career Development B.Sc., Grad Cert Career Dvlpmnt, Dip. Tchg  
Mrs Carol Wright English Disciplines  M.A, B.A, Grad. Dip Tchg (Secondary)  
Ms Norma Sullivan ESOL B.A., R.SsA CTEFLA, Dip. Tchg  
Ms Janet Welch Language Disciplines M.A. (Hons), Cert. TESSOL, Dip. Tchg  
Mrs Megan Davidson Teacher Librarian M.Ed. (Library), B.Ed.  
Mrs Yoko Raike Mathematics Disciplines B.Sc., Dip. Tchg  
Mrs Fiona Wilson Music M.A.(Musiceduc), B. Mus, Dip. Tchg  
Mrs Jemma Field PE Health B.Ed, Dip Tchg  
Mr Jonathan Fry Science Disciplines B.Sc., Dip (Higher Ed), B.Ed, Cert. Gifted Ed.  
Ms Shona McRae Social Science B.A., B.Sc, Dip. Tchg  
Ms Liz Page Sports B.B.S., Grad Dip Tchg (Secondary)  
Mr Eddie Hudson Te Reo Māori B.Ph.Ed., Dip.Tchg  

 

Teaching Staff

Miss Genevieve Abbott Music    
Miss Bethney Abby English    
Ms Helen Acheson Music    
Miss Sidra Ali Science    
Mrs Ann-Marie Allan English    
Ms Charlotte Anderson English    
Mr William Anderton Technology    
Ms Brooke Arlidge Technology    
Ms Yenny Bae Science    
Mrs Lizzie Beaumont Technology    
Ms Beth Beever Business Studies    
Mr Rob Belshaw Mathematics    
Mrs Danielle Benadie Languages    
Ms Rachel Bickerstaffe Careers/English    
Ms Brigita Biondic Science    
Mr Kendall Blue Science    
Miss Rebecca Boag PE Health    
Miss Tayla Boyd PE Health    
Ms Kathryn Broughton Technology/Business Studies    
Ms Kay Brown Social Sciences    
Mrs Naomi Burge Social Sciences    
Ms Stephanie Chambers Science    
Mrs Gail Charlesworth Science    
Mrs Michelle Cleaver Physical Education & Health Disciplines    
Miss Louise Clouston Technology    
Mrs Anna Cooper Visual Arts    
Ms Aneta Dezoete English    
Miss Renae Dodds PE Health    
Ms Jane Donald Mathematics    
Ms Raewyn Donnell English    
Mrs Shirley Dos Santos ESOL    
Mr Charles Dugmore English    
Miss Jane Edge Media Studies, English    
Ms Birgit Egorov Languages    
Miss Melissa Ensoll PE Health    
Robyn Fairley Mathematics    
Mr Derek Fenton Business Studies    
Ms Rose Fenty ESOL    
Mrs Jemma Field PE Health    
Mrs Jessy Fischer Science    
Ms Myra Francis Languages    
Mrs Margaret Furtado Languages    
Mrs Claire Gilbert English    
Mr Matthew Gleeson Mathematics    
Mr Leo Goh Business Studies    
Mr Iain Guthrie Social Sciences    
Ms Claire Guy ESOL    
Ms Rebecca Hay Technology    
Mr Guna Hemachandra Science    
Mrs Jane Hodges English    
Mr Stacey Hooks Social Sciences    
Ms Sarah Hooper DP / Social Sciences    
Dr Zelimir Jovic Science    
Miss Sara Jung Science    
Mrs Margaret Kantoor Technology    
Mrs Vanessa Kay Music    
Ms Helen Kim Visual Arts    
Ms Sun Mee Kim Mathematics    
Ms Fleur Knowles Music    
Mrs Katja Konings Music    
Miss Soo Lee Languages    
Miss Catherine Lin Mathematics    
Mrs Ruth Linnell English    
Ms Irene Liu Mathematics    
Mrs Siobhan McElroy English    
Miss Ashley McKenzie PE Health    
Miss Isla McKnight Social Sciences    
Mrs Bethan Meikle Technology    
Ms Pamela Meyer PE Health    
Ms Mary-Jean Milburn English    
Ms Brooke Millar Social Sciences    
Ms Maureen Mitchley Mathematics    
Mrs Sian Morgan-Waite ESOL    
Ms Maree Morrison Science    
Ms Sophie Neill Art    
Mrs Eve Nettleship Mathematics    
Ms Lisa Oddy Visual Arts    
Ms Jackie O’Reilly Science    
Miss Jinny Park Art    
Ms Olga Pascan English    
Mr Ken Patten Science    
Mrs Katie Pearson Media Studies, English    
Mr Dan Rennie Business Studies    
Mrs Lucy Robinson English    
Mrs Dru Rose Mathematics    
Ms Amanda Rubick Mathematics    
Ms Hayley Russell ESOL    
Mr Kameron Sadler Social Sciences    
Ms Barbara Schenkel ESOL    
Mr Brett Scoones Science    
Mr Jez Scull Technology    
Mrs Kate Segetin Technology    
Mrs Sheela Shankar Business Studies    
Mrs Aarti Singh Business Studies    
Ms Irena Smolko Mathematics    
Ms Carrie Song Languages    
Ms Polly Stuart Mathematics    
Ms Rico Sugiyama Languages    
Mr Eddy Tang Science    
Ms Toa Tanimo PE Health    
Ms Susana Tomaz Science    
Mrs Giesela Visser-Heydon PE Health    
Ms Lizzie Waite English    
Mr Mark Walker Science    
Ms Minrong Wang Mathematics    
Miss Merryn Ward Social Sciences    
Ms Morgan Wensley Social Sciences    
Mr Simon Whittam Social Sciences    
Ms Ella Wilson Social Sciences    
Mr Rik Wilson Visual Arts    
Mr Guy Wishart Science    
Ms Sue Wood Mathematics    
Mrs Catherine Wooller PE Health    
Miss Alice Wu Mathematics    
Miss Qin Zhang Science    

 

Specialist Classroom Teachers

Ms Raewyn Donnell      

 

Library

Mrs Megan Davidson Teacher Librarian    
Ms Carine Marais Assistant    
Mrs Shona Nolan Assistant    
Mrs Sonia Alobeidi Assistant    
Ms Brenda Dwane Assistant    

 

International Department

Mrs Lyn Swan Director of International Students    
Mrs Jenny Young International Dean    
Mrs Shona Batty Homestay Coordinator    
Ms Lilly Lee Marketing Liaison/Finance    
Mrs Sam Hee Moon Marketing Liaison     
Ms Sara Limpapath Thai Marketing Liaison    
Mrs Siew Lee Foo Inter-Cultural Counsellor     
Mrs Valerie Middeldorp Homestay Coordinator     
Mrs Swinny Owen Designated Caregiver Support     
Mrs Lotta Strachan Pastoral Care/Attendance and Homestay Support     

 

Property Team

Mr Grant Brown Property Manager    
Mr Heta Witika Caretaker    
Miss Kristy Murray Grounds    
Mr Sosefo Inisi Grounds    
       

 

Sports Department

Ms Liz Page Director of Sport    
Mrs Debbie Wareham Sports Manager    
Ms Liz O’Leary Sports Coordinator    
Mrs Karyn Baker Netball Coordinator    
Mr Claire Harrison Rowing Manager    
Ms Jessica Taylor Sports Coordinator    

 

Reprographics

Mrs Jo-Anne Hutchinson      
Mrs Aimee Wheeler      

 

Digital Solutions Manager

Mr Dan Benadie      
Mrs Aimee Wheeler      

 

Other Support Staff

Mrs Rachel Luisetti Food Technician     
Mrs Moira Clarke Music Assistant    
Mrs Jenny Lonergan Science Lab Technician    
Mrs Farah Majid Science Lab Technician