Search
Close this search box.

Starting at Westlake

Staff Contacts

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Jane Stanley Principal BPhEd, PGDip Ed, Dip Tchg  
Mr David Burton

Associate Principal
Assessment and Reporting

Year 13 students

BA, Dip Tchg  width=
Ms Nicky Whitham-Blackwell

Associate Principal
Pedagogy

Year 13 students

MEdL (1st Class Hons) BA, Dip Tchg

 width=
Mr Paul Davis

Deputy Principal
Learning Environment, School Operations 

Year 12 students

MSc (1st Class Hons) (Chem), BSc, Dip Tchg,
Cert. Occupational Health and Safety

 width=
Ms Sarah Hooper

Deputy Principal
Leadership Curriculum 

Year 11 students

BA, Dip Tchg, MProfStudsEd (1st Class Honors)   width=

Ms Rachel Bickerstaffe

Deputy Principal
Student Leadership and Welfare

Year 9 students

BA, Dip Tchg, Post Grad Cert in Career Development  width=
Ms Donna Pike Assistant Principal, Senior Leadership Administration Sec School Tchg Dip, Tchers Dip. Typwrtg. Tchers Dip, Trained Tchers Cert  width=
Ms Jane Donald Assistant Principal
Year 10 students

BSc, Grad Dip Tchg

 width=

Deans

Alice Burnett Dean of Māori Students BSpSt  width=
Lesila Tu’itupou Kutu

Dean of Pasifika Students

   width=
Mrs Katie Pearson Dean – Akoranga BA, Grad Dip Tchg   width=
Miss Ashley Longstaff Dean – Akoranga BDes (Hons) GDip Secondary Tchg   width=

Ms Auteletoa Tanimo

Dean – Hauraki

TIC Year 12 Outdoor Education.

BA, Grad Dip Tchg

  width=
Ms Louise Clouston Dean – Hauraki DipCA , BHIM, Post Grad Dip Sec teaching   width=
Mrs Kate Lawrence Dean – Onewa BA, Grad Dip Tchg   width=
Ms Courtenay See Dean – Onewa BSc, BEd, MEd   width=
Ms Rachel Carson Dean – Pupuke BMUS, Grad Dip Tchg   width=
Mrs Hi Sung Son Dean – Pupuke BFA, Grad Dip Tchg   width=
Ms Elaine Xu Dean – Wairau BE (Hons), Grad Dip Teaching   width=
Miss Danielle Johnson Dean – Wairau

BEd PE 

  width=
Chantelle Wang Dean of International Students

 

 width=

EA to Principal, Secretary School Board

Ms Marie Mckerrow      width=

Alumni Co-Ordinator

Ms Cathy Roughan      width=

Communications Manager

Ms Bridget Ellis-Pegler Ext 701    width=

Community Relationship Manager

Mr Dean Flyger Ext 213    width=

Administrators

Mrs Kate Page Reception Ext 730  width=
Ms Jaimee Pike Attendance Officer Ext 727  width=
Ms Carla Bickerdike Enrolments  Ext 750  width=
Ms Kasey Lui Music Administrator 284  width=
Karen Carson Sports Facilities & Event Centre Administrator 731  width=

Bookings

Mrs Moira Clarke

Event Centre and Sports Facilities Manager

Ext 769

 width=

Staff Room

Mrs Ann Muir      width=

Finance Department

Mrs Camila Tornquist Finance and Business Manager Ext 762  width=
Mrs Karen Stevenson Accounts Ext 737  width=
Mrs Shona Nolan Accounts Ext 739  width=

Health Centre

Mrs Ashia Ismail-Singer RN (Senior Nurse)    width=
Ms Sally McGhee Nurse    width=

Careers Department

Ms Liz Woods Head of Careers  Dip PE, Dip Tchg, Dip Career Development    width=
Mrs Kiri Wilson-Cudby Gateway Coordinator MA, LLB  width=
Ms Teresa Winstone Careers and Student Leadership Adviser BSc, GradDip Educ, MBS, Grad. Cert Career Development  width=

Counselling

Dr Alison Burke

Head of Counselling

(Monday – Thursday)

PhD, MEd(1st Class Hons)-Couns, DipTchng (Sec), BA, MNZAC  width=
Ms Charlotte Anderson

Counsellor

(Monday – Friday)

MA Art History, MS Psychology (1st class), PGDip Counselling (Dist), PGDip Tchg, MNZAC (Provisional).  width=
Ms Linda Clouston

Counsellor

(Thursday and Friday)

MEd (Hons), Dip Ed(Tch), PG Dip Ed (SNRT) , PG Dip Counselling, MNZAC

  width=
Ms Frances Farmer

Counsellor

(Wednesday and Thursday)

MSc (Hons) Envi Sci, PGCE Sec Geo, PGDip Counselling  width=
Ms Fleur Piper

Counsellor

(Monday – Wednesday)

MMgt (Dist), BA, PGDip Counselling, MNZAC   width=
Mrs Miriam Robinson

Counsellor

(Monday, Tuesday and Friday)

BA/BSc (Psychology and Statistics), Dip Tchg, PGDip Counselling (Dist), Provisional Member Registered with NZAC  width=

Learning Enhancement

Mrs Julie Mulcahy HOD of Learning Enhancement and SENCo  BEd, PG Dip Educ, Dip Tchg  width=

International Department

Ms Lauranne Croot Director of International Students    width=

Shirley Huang

Assistant Director of International Students    width=
Mrs Sami Moon Marketing Liaison      width=
Ms Celia Toganivalu-Kikau

Homestay and Pastoral Care Co-Ordinator

 

 width=

Ms Janet Cheng Chinese Liaison  

 width=

Library

Ms Fiona Mackie Teacher-Librarian Dip Teaching, BA (LIS)   width=
Mrs Liz Marshall Librarian BA, GradDipTchg (Primary)  
Ms Holly Haigh-McShane  Librarian    
Ms Carolyn Coster Textbook Assistant    

Property Team

Mr Rob Nathan Property Manager

Ext 768

 width=
Mr Heta Witika Caretaker    width= 
Mr David Toia Grounds    width=

Ryo Nakao

Grounds    width=

Sports Department

Ms Leisen Jobe Head of Faculty: PE, Health and Sport BPhEd, Dip Tchg  width=
Ms April Ieremia Director of Sport

BA, Dip Tchg

 width=
Ms Liz O’Leary Sports Manager    width=
Mr Will Lacey Sports Manager    width=
Mr Ian Bright Head of Rowing    width=
Ms Ria Nathu Sports Manager    width=

Reprographics

Mrs Jo-Anne Hutchinson      width=

Digital Solutions

Mr Dan Benadie AV/IT Manager    width=
Mrs Aimee Wheeler Graphic Design and Marketing    width=

Heads of Faculty (Alphabetical by Surname)

Greg Burnard Head of Faculty Social Science    width=
Dr Lucy Boyd-Bell Assistant Head of Faculty Science    width=
Eimear Harridge

Assistant Head of Faculty Language Acquisition & Literature

   width=
Ms Sue Higgins Head of Faculty Mathematics    width=
Ms Niyothi Nathaniel Assistant Head of Faculty Mathematics BSc (Applied Mathematics), Grad Dip Tchg  width=
Alwyn Nicol Head of Faculty Science CChemMRSC, CSci, MSc, PGDE  width=
Aarti Singh        

Assistant Head of Faculty Social Science

 

 width=
Mrs Carol Wright

Head of Faculty Language Acquisition & Literature

MA, BA, Grad Dip Tchg (Secondary)

 width=

Heads of Department (Alphabetical by Surname)

Ms Claire Gilbert HOD Junior English BA, Grad Dip Tchg, CLTA  width=
Claire Guy TIC ESOL    width=
Mrs Elyse Heslop HOD Visual Arts BA, MEdLd  width=
Mr Eddie Hudson HOD Te Reo Māori BPhEd, Dip Tchg  width=
Ms Kate Luisetti HOD Technology BCApSc, Dip Tchg  width=
Ms Fiona Mackie Librarian Dip Teaching, BA(LIS)  width=
Ms MJ Milburn HOD Senior Literature BA(Hons), MA, GDip Tchg  width=
Ms Carrie Song HOD Languages

BA, Post Grad Cert in Edu

 width=
Mrs Fiona Wilson Music MA (Musiceduc), BMus, Dip Tchg   width=

Teaching Staff

Ms Reema Abueideh Mathematics and Statistics    
Mr Will Anderton Technology    
Mrs Lizzie Beaumont Technology    
Ms Geetu Bhanot Science    
Ms Devanshi Bhavsar Science, Biology, STEAM, STEAM Programme Coordinator for 2024, Across School Lead for Te Kāhui Ako o Pupuke.    
Dr Stephen Bier Maths, Physics and STEAM    
Mr Kendall Blue TIC Earth & Space Science    
Mrs Rebecca Bouterey On Maternity Leave PE Health    
Miss Tayla Boyd On Maternity Leave PE Health    
Mr Martin Brennan English    
Ms Kay Brown On Refreshment Leave TIC Classical Studies, Social Sciences    
Mr Greg Burnard Social Sciences    
Mrs Deborah Cachopa Science, TIC Scholarship    
Ms Ella Campbell Social Sciences    
Ms Belinda Cannan TIC Drama    
Miss Rachel Carson Assistant HOD Music    
Miss Louise Clouston Technology and TIC Hospitality    
Ms Madison Coelho Science, Biology, STEAM    
Mrs Anna Cooper Visual Arts    
Mrs Frances Cross Health & PE    
Miss Renae Dodds PE Health    
Mrs Helen Drabble Languages    
Mr Charles Dugmore English    
Ms Jane Edge English    
Mrs Myra Francis Languages, Social Studies and ESOL    
Mr Joaquin Gines Spanish    
Mr Leo Goh Social Science (Economics)    
Mrs Dorinda Grobler Business Studies    
Mr Iain Guthrie Social Sciences and Business Studies    
Ms Kasey Hani Lui Music Administrator    
Ms Rebecca Hay Technology, TIC Digital Technology     
Ms Ruby Hermansen Social Studies    
Mrs Genevieve Hick

English 

Bachelor of Communication Studies (BCS) and grad dip in secondary teaching.

   
Mr Stacey Hooks Social Sciences    
Mr Jono Howan Music, STEAM    
Mr Marwan Juma Science, Biology    
Miss Jiyoung Jun Science    
Ms Karen Kennedy Te Reo Māori    
Ms Sun Mee Kim Mathematics and Statistics    
Miss Sumin Kim Science    
Mrs Kate Lawrence English    
Ms Kat Lee English, Specialist Classroom Teacher    
Ms Joo Yeon Lee Music, Mathematics    
Sarisha Kormal English    
Ms Catherine Lin Mathematics and Statistics    
Mrs Ruth Linnell English    
Ms Ashley Longstaff Technology    
Farah Majid Science    
Mrs Lizzi McCormack Mathematics and Statistics    
Mrs Siobhan McKimmey (Refreshment Leave) English    
Miss Ashley McKenzie PE Health and Within School Lead (WSL) for the Pupuke Kahui Ako    
Mrs Bethan Meikle Technology    
Ms Pamela Meyer (Maternity Leave) PE Health    
Ms Maureen Mitchley Mathematics and Statistics    
Ms Nina Monk English    
Mrs Melissa Nielsen (Maternity Leave) PE Health    
Mrs Eve Nettleship Mathematics and Statistics    
Ms Lisa Oddy Visual Arts    
Ms Olga Pascan English    
Kasia O’Neill  Mathematics and Statistics    
Mr Jono Palmer Mathematics and Statistics    
Mrs Katie Pearson TIC Media Studies, English    
Miss Holly Pearson PE Health    
Mrs Gail Pocock PE Health    
Mr Dan Rennie Business Studies    
Mr Victor Rosendale ESOL, Social Sciences    
Ms Amanda Rubick Mathematics and Statistics    
Mr Kameron Sadler Social Sciences    
Mr Brett Scoones Science    
Ms Courtenay See PE Health    
Mrs Kate Segetin Technology    
Mrs Sheela Shankar Business Studies, Technology    
Ms Irena Smolko Mathematics and Statistics    
Mrs Hi Sung Son Visual Arts, Technology    
Miss Catherine Stokes Biology and TIC Junior Science    
Mrs Rico Sugiyama Mathematics and Statistics, Languages    
Mr Paul Summerville TIC Design & Visual Communication, Principal’s Nominee (Acting)    
Ms Toa Tanimo PE Health, Pasifika Mentor, Outdoor Education    
Mr Geoff Thompson Social Science (Business)    
Ms Susana Tomaz STEAM    
Mrs Alex van der Loos TIC Year 12 Chemistry     
Ms Courtney van Raalte Media Studies, English    
Mrs Giesela Visser-Heydon Dance    
Ms Liz Waite English    
Ms Sarah Ward English    
Ms Morgan Wensley (Maternity Leave) Social Sciences    
Mr Simon Whittam Social Sciences    
Ms Ella Wilson Social Sciences    
Mr Rik Wilson Visual Arts    
Ms Sarah Woodward Social Sciences    
Ms Elaine Xu Mathematics and Statistics    
Dr Yongbin Zhao           Mathematics and Statistics                

Other Support Staff

Mrs Barbara Scholten Student Business Liaison    width=
Ms Jess Banks Teacher Aide    
Mrs Janet Cheng Teacher Aide, International Dept    
Mrs Jan Davidson Teacher Aide    
Mrs Helena Haycock Special Assessment Co-Ordinator    
Ms Rachel Luisetti Food Technician     
Mrs Farah Majid Science Lab Technician    
Mrs Justine Nicholson Teacher Aide    
Ms Susan Reshef Teacher Aide